Schools in Reach

Raynham Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £550k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Enfield · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£550k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£133kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,585
Pupils
562-28% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHILDREN FIRST ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £341k reserve2018-192019-20: £792k reserve2019-202020-21: £982k reserve2020-212021-22: £804k reserve2021-222022-23: £492k reserve2022-232023-24: £478k reserve2023-242024-25: £550k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.4m, spending £4.2m2018-192019-20: income £4.4m, spending £4.0m2019-202020-21: income £4.4m, spending £4.1m2020-212021-22: income £4.4m, spending £4.6m2021-222022-23: income £4.7m, spending £4.9m2022-232023-24: income £4.8m, spending £4.8m2023-242024-25: income £4.8m, spending £4.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.4m
£4.2m
+£159k
£341k
778
2019-20
£4.4m
£4.0m
+£348k
£792k
732
2020-21
£4.4m
£4.1m
+£361k
£982k
678
2021-22
£4.4m
£4.6m
-£180k
£804k
653
2022-23
£4.7m
£4.9m
-£138k
£492k
613
2023-24
£4.8m
£4.8m
-£14k
£478k
634
2024-25
£4.8m
£4.7m
+£133k
£550k
562

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,349 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,892.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,176 per pupil; similar schools £4,111 (middle half £3,495–£4,474)Teachers£5,176Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £407 per pupil; similar schools £1,709 (middle half £1,217–£2,188)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£407Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £235 (middle half £57–£384)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £911 per pupil; similar schools £377 (middle half £275–£470)Admin and clerical£911Premises: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £483 (middle half £395–£583)Premises£404Energy: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £93–£134)Energy£141Learning resources & ICT: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £224 (middle half £197–£289)Learning resources & ICT£128Bought-in services: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £239 (middle half £99–£388)Bought-in services£37
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,176
£4,111
£3,495–£4,474
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£407
£1,709
£1,217–£2,188
Supply staff
£0
£235
£57–£384
Admin and clerical
£911
£377
£275–£470
Premises
£404
£483
£395–£583
Energy
£141
£104
£93–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£128
£224
£197–£289
Bought-in services
£37
£239
£99–£388

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.7m
£8,448
SEN funding (part of grants)
£400k
£712
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£77k
£137

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Raynham Primary School · All Enfield school finances