Schools in Reach

Stanhope Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £392k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£392k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£211kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,402
Pupils
348-21% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £165k reserve2018-192019-20: £288k reserve2019-202020-21: £359k reserve2020-212021-22: £193k reserve2021-222022-23: £240k reserve2022-232023-24: £47k reserve2023-242024-25: £180k reserve2024-252025-26: £392k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £2.9m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£14k
£165k
439
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£123k
£288k
397
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£71k
£359k
370
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£164k
£193k
337
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£47k
£240k
356
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.7m
-£193k
£47k
356
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£133k
£180k
354
2025-26
£2.9m
£2.7m
+£211k
£392k
348

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £7,794 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,457.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,849 per pupil; similar schools £4,206 (middle half £3,709–£4,424)Teachers£3,849Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £693 per pupil; similar schools £1,558 (middle half £1,173–£1,906)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£693Supply staff: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £162 (middle half £66–£491)Supply staff£132Admin and clerical: this school £441 per pupil; similar schools £416 (middle half £295–£484)Admin and clerical£441Premises: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £394–£585)Premises£329Energy: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £92–£155)Energy£347Learning resources & ICT: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £205–£383)Learning resources & ICT£180Bought-in services: this school £824 per pupil; similar schools £234 (middle half £116–£534)Bought-in services£824
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,849
£4,206
£3,709–£4,424
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£693
£1,558
£1,173–£1,906
Supply staff
£132
£162
£66–£491
Admin and clerical
£441
£416
£295–£484
Premises
£329
£451
£394–£585
Energy
£347
£123
£92–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£180
£268
£205–£383
Bought-in services
£824
£234
£116–£534

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£8,244
SEN funding (part of grants)
£186k
£536
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£188k
£541
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£55k
£159

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stanhope Primary School · All Ealing school finances