Schools in Reach

Kenmore Park Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £268k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Harrow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£268k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£68kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,287
Pupils
321-17% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £162k reserve2018-192019-20: £118k reserve2019-202020-21: £134k reserve2020-212021-22: £136k reserve2021-222022-23: £93k reserve2022-232023-24: £129k reserve2023-242024-25: £199k reserve2024-252025-26: £268k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£16k
£162k
388
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£43k
£118k
373
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£15k
£134k
351
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£3k
£136k
327
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£43k
£93k
324
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£36k
£129k
333
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£70k
£199k
323
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£68k
£268k
321

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,074 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,457.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,250 per pupil; similar schools £4,209 (middle half £3,597–£4,619)Teachers£4,250Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,416 per pupil; similar schools £1,608 (middle half £1,173–£1,836)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,416Supply staff: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £93–£563)Supply staff£83Admin and clerical: this school £484 per pupil; similar schools £409 (middle half £295–£468)Admin and clerical£484Premises: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £523 (middle half £376–£604)Premises£310Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £108–£185)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £236 (middle half £179–£334)Learning resources & ICT£288Bought-in services: this school £228 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £141–£540)Bought-in services£228
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,250
£4,209
£3,597–£4,619
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,416
£1,608
£1,173–£1,836
Supply staff
£83
£181
£93–£563
Admin and clerical
£484
£409
£295–£468
Premises
£310
£523
£376–£604
Energy
£93
£131
£108–£185
Learning resources & ICT
£288
£236
£179–£334
Bought-in services
£228
£281
£141–£540

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£8,171
SEN funding (part of grants)
£293k
£913
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£136k
£425
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£176

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kenmore Park Junior School · All Harrow school finances