Schools in Reach

Grove Road Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £170k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hounslow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£170k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£21kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,454
Pupils
220-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £241k reserve2018-192019-20: £235k reserve2019-202020-21: £125k reserve2020-212021-22: £122k reserve2021-222022-23: £258k reserve2022-232023-24: £321k reserve2023-242024-25: £149k reserve2024-252025-26: £170k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£22k
£241k
224
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£6k
£235k
221
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£110k
£125k
218
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£3k
£122k
221
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£136k
£258k
219
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£63k
£321k
222
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.9m
-£172k
£149k
221
2025-26
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£21k
£170k
220

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £9,358 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,431.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,714 per pupil; similar schools £3,864 (middle half £3,479–£4,143)Teachers£3,714Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,069 per pupil; similar schools £1,540 (middle half £1,190–£1,844)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,069Supply staff: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £194 (middle half £79–£327)Supply staff£335Admin and clerical: this school £393 per pupil; similar schools £447 (middle half £385–£580)Admin and clerical£393Premises: this school £492 per pupil; similar schools £514 (middle half £436–£624)Premises£492Energy: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £92–£154)Energy£126Learning resources & ICT: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £230–£421)Learning resources & ICT£367Bought-in services: this school £1,035 per pupil; similar schools £344 (middle half £196–£651)Bought-in services£1,035
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,714
£3,864
£3,479–£4,143
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,069
£1,540
£1,190–£1,844
Supply staff
£335
£194
£79–£327
Admin and clerical
£393
£447
£385–£580
Premises
£492
£514
£436–£624
Energy
£126
£110
£92–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£367
£334
£230–£421
Bought-in services
£1,035
£344
£196–£651

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£9,397
SEN funding (part of grants)
£319k
£1,448
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£70k
£316
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£13k
£57

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grove Road Primary School · All Hounslow school finances