English Martyrs' Roman Catholic Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £522k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Southwark · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£41k | £470k | 334 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£53k | £417k | 322 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£115k | £532k | 308 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£140k | £672k | 319 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£54k | £725k | 325 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£117k | £608k | 356 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£95k | £703k | 322 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £3.2m | -£181k | £522k | 289 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £11,110 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,399.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,250 | £4,284 | £3,839–£4,789 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,300 | £2,082 | £1,682–£2,329 |
Supply staff | £654 | £272 | £96–£768 |
Admin and clerical | £515 | £497 | £369–£546 |
Premises | £680 | £606 | £542–£769 |
Energy | £203 | £143 | £114–£182 |
Learning resources & ICT | £323 | £313 | £215–£374 |
Bought-in services | £1,431 | £430 | £270–£528 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wormholt Park Primary School Healthy
- Harbinger Primary School In deficit
- Rosary Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Carpenters Primary School In deficit
- Avondale Park Primary School Healthy
- Claremont Primary School Healthy
- Linton Mead Primary School Tight
- Launcelot Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Laurel Lane Primary School Large reserves
- Horn Park Primary School Large reserves
- St Elizabeth Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Carterhatch Infant School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £10,695 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £124k | £431 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £221k | £765 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £82k | £283 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,431 a pupil, against a typical £430 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £203 a pupil, against a typical £143 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for English Martyrs' Roman Catholic Primary School · All Southwark school finances