Avondale Park Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £182k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£9k | £292k | 349 |
2019-20 | £3.0m | £3.2m | -£108k | £184k | 355 |
2020-21 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£49k | £135k | 327 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £3.1m | +£3k | £138k | 325 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£127k | £11k | 321 |
2023-24 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£31k | £42k | 296 |
2024-25 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£963 | £43k | 293 |
2025-26 | £3.5m | £3.3m | +£139k | £182k | 288 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £11,502 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,048.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,284 | £4,246 | £3,802–£4,775 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,363 | £2,082 | £1,504–£2,322 |
Supply staff | £57 | £310 | £96–£695 |
Admin and clerical | £535 | £488 | £349–£536 |
Premises | £1,393 | £582 | £527–£749 |
Energy | £319 | £168 | £120–£194 |
Learning resources & ICT | £328 | £306 | £215–£373 |
Bought-in services | £551 | £415 | £236–£510 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Laurel Lane Primary School Large reserves
- St Elizabeth Catholic Primary School In deficit
- English Martyrs' Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Wormholt Park Primary School Healthy
- St John XXIII Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Harbinger Primary School In deficit
- Rowdown Primary School Large reserves
- St Francis' Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Rosary Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Carpenters Primary School In deficit
- Crawford Primary School Healthy
- The Devonshire Hill Nursery & Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £10,357 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £221k | £767 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £221k | £766 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £468k | £1,626 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 17% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £1,393 a pupil, against a typical £582 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £319 a pupil, against a typical £168 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,284 a pupil, against a typical £4,246 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Avondale Park Primary School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances