Schools in Reach

Carterhatch Infant School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £127k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Enfield · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£127k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£76kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,214
Pupils
272-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £149k reserve2018-192019-20: £129k reserve2019-202020-21: £120k reserve2020-212021-22: £76k reserve2021-222022-23: -£72k reserve2022-232023-24: -£21k reserve2023-242024-25: £51k reserve2024-252025-26: £127k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£30k
£149k
298
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£20k
£129k
300
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£9k
£120k
298
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£43k
£76k
296
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.5m
-£148k
-£72k
294
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£50k
-£21k
278
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£72k
£51k
278
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£76k
£127k
272

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £9,934 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,480.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,805 per pupil; similar schools £4,378 (middle half £3,888–£4,862)Teachers£3,805Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,843 per pupil; similar schools £2,056 (middle half £1,347–£2,389)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,843Supply staff: this school £3 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £129–£658)Supply staff£3Admin and clerical: this school £661 per pupil; similar schools £526 (middle half £382–£599)Admin and clerical£661Premises: this school £781 per pupil; similar schools £583 (middle half £525–£699)Premises£781Energy: this school £185 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £102–£184)Energy£185Learning resources & ICT: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £204–£375)Learning resources & ICT£326Bought-in services: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £430 (middle half £267–£635)Bought-in services£318
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,805
£4,378
£3,888–£4,862
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,843
£2,056
£1,347–£2,389
Supply staff
£3
£328
£129–£658
Admin and clerical
£661
£526
£382–£599
Premises
£781
£583
£525–£699
Energy
£185
£135
£102–£184
Learning resources & ICT
£326
£281
£204–£375
Bought-in services
£318
£430
£267–£635

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£9,938
SEN funding (part of grants)
£256k
£940
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£178k
£655
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£75k
£276

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Carterhatch Infant School · All Enfield school finances