Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £139k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hackney · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£13k | £56k | 218 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£5k | £61k | 220 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£4k | £65k | 209 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£16k | £80k | 199 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£17k | £63k | 195 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£15k | £78k | 200 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£31k | £109k | 201 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£30k | £139k | 204 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £9,371 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,022.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,613 | £3,747 | £3,418–£4,169 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,580 | £1,536 | £1,178–£2,025 |
Supply staff | £338 | £233 | £148–£430 |
Admin and clerical | £515 | £426 | £370–£562 |
Premises | £585 | £520 | £459–£684 |
Energy | £215 | £125 | £105–£148 |
Learning resources & ICT | £344 | £353 | £250–£455 |
Bought-in services | £795 | £433 | £194–£661 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Oakhill Primary School Heading for deficit
- St John's Highbury Vale CofE Primary School Healthy
- Deansbrook Infant School In deficit
- Harmondsworth Primary School In deficit
- St Michael's Catholic Primary School Tight
- St William of York Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Chalgrove Primary School Tight
- Hillside Junior School Healthy
- Greenside Primary School Healthy
- Castilion Primary School Tight
- Cavendish Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £8,804 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £83k | £408 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £67k | £327 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £146k | £714 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £795 a pupil, against a typical £433 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £215 a pupil, against a typical £125 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School · All Hackney school finances