Greenside Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £111k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hammersmith and Fulham · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ELLIOT FOUNDATION ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£65k | £420k | 212 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£103k | £463k | 222 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£159k | £556k | 225 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£83k | £554k | 225 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.7m | -£215k | £329k | 229 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£205k | £0 | 220 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£56k | £111k | 216 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £9,114 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,728.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,394 | £3,842 | £3,474–£4,192 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,165 | £1,565 | £1,283–£1,899 |
Supply staff | £682 | £195 | £76–£340 |
Admin and clerical | £831 | £436 | £380–£596 |
Premises | £510 | £512 | £458–£720 |
Energy | £139 | £141 | £113–£169 |
Learning resources & ICT | £251 | £353 | £270–£459 |
Bought-in services | £84 | £449 | £206–£661 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Chapel End Infant School and Early Years Centre In deficit
- St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Hillside Junior School Healthy
- Chalgrove Primary School Tight
- Castilion Primary School Tight
- Streatham Wells Primary Healthy
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Oakhill Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Michael's Catholic Primary School Tight
- St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Ashmole Primary School Healthy
- Deansbrook Infant School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £8,998 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £130k | £603 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £81k | £376 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF GREENSIDE PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1182058, Registered) raised £16k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £16k | £10k |
2024-08 | £18k | £15k |
2023-08 | £19k | £13k |
2022-08 | £27k | £26k |
2021-08 | £6k | £18k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £682 a pupil, against a typical £195 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £831 a pupil, against a typical £436 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Greenside Primary School · All Hammersmith and Fulham school finances