Schools in Reach

Benthal Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £33k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hackney · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£33k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£8kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,115
Pupils
241-30% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £270k reserve2018-192019-20: £153k reserve2019-202020-21: £138k reserve2020-212021-22: £170k reserve2021-222022-23: £127k reserve2022-232023-24: £99k reserve2023-242024-25: £25k reserve2024-252025-26: £33k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.4m£2.6m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£42k
£270k
346
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£117k
£153k
328
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£15k
£138k
318
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£32k
£170k
311
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£43k
£127k
294
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£28k
£99k
252
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£74k
£25k
250
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£8k
£33k
241

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £11,081 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,300.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,468 per pupil; similar schools £4,620 (middle half £4,038–£5,306)Teachers£4,468Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,320 per pupil; similar schools £2,198 (middle half £1,669–£2,686)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,320Supply staff: this school £168 per pupil; similar schools £474 (middle half £258–£911)Supply staff£168Admin and clerical: this school £709 per pupil; similar schools £526 (middle half £347–£683)Admin and clerical£709Premises: this school £602 per pupil; similar schools £697 (middle half £551–£913)Premises£602Energy: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £191 (middle half £122–£242)Energy£81Learning resources & ICT: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £280–£632)Learning resources & ICT£251Bought-in services: this school £464 per pupil; similar schools £546 (middle half £367–£1,132)Bought-in services£464
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,468
£4,620
£4,038–£5,306
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,320
£2,198
£1,669–£2,686
Supply staff
£168
£474
£258–£911
Admin and clerical
£709
£526
£347–£683
Premises
£602
£697
£551–£913
Energy
£81
£191
£122–£242
Learning resources & ICT
£251
£391
£280–£632
Bought-in services
£464
£546
£367–£1,132

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£10,816
SEN funding (part of grants)
£135k
£561
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£205k
£850
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£298

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Benthal Primary School · All Hackney school finances