Brecknock Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £215k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Camden · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.7m | £2.9m | -£162k | £358k | 392 |
2019-20 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£2k | £360k | 374 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£69k | £291k | 350 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £3.0m | -£182k | £110k | 339 |
2022-23 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£123k | -£13k | 327 |
2023-24 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£6k | -£7k | 294 |
2024-25 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£32k | -£39k | 277 |
2025-26 | £3.7m | £3.4m | +£254k | £215k | 268 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £12,722 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,394.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,048 | £4,620 | £4,111–£5,242 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,241 | £2,205 | £1,730–£2,667 |
Supply staff | £511 | £492 | £225–£911 |
Admin and clerical | £460 | £602 | £503–£726 |
Premises | £1,285 | £623 | £548–£905 |
Energy | £187 | £157 | £112–£217 |
Learning resources & ICT | £682 | £394 | £306–£592 |
Bought-in services | £2,058 | £593 | £367–£1,131 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Argyle Primary School In deficit
- Castle Hill Academy In deficit
- Heathmere Primary School Heading for deficit
- Van Gogh Primary Large reserves
- Benthal Primary School Tight
- Rotherfield Primary School Healthy
- Bangabandhu Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Kilburn Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Mark's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Normand Croft Community School for Early Years and Primary Education Large reserves
- Duncombe Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.6m | £13,406 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £637k | £2,378 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £282k | £1,051 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £71k | £264 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 32% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £2,058 a pupil, against a typical £593 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,285 a pupil, against a typical £623 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £682 a pupil, against a typical £394 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Brecknock Primary School · All Camden school finances