Danesfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Community Middle School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £649k, 22% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Somerset · Middle deemed secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MIDSOMER NORTON SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£228k | -£196k | 318 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £1.4m | +£722k | -£228k | 323 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£195k | £0 | 326 |
2021-22 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£109k | -£359k | 363 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.9m | -£510k | -£391k | 352 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£36k | -£112k | 368 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £3.4m | -£407k | -£649k | 349 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £9,605 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,003.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,559 | £4,665 | £4,265–£4,919 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,524 | £1,030 | £731–£1,342 |
Supply staff | £1,436 | £252 | £154–£330 |
Admin and clerical | £318 | £554 | £401–£697 |
Premises | £759 | £456 | £360–£641 |
Energy | £175 | £240 | £157–£328 |
Learning resources & ICT | £530 | £525 | £376–£754 |
Bought-in services | £352 | £154 | £94–£225 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Waterfront UTC In deficit
- James Bateman Middle School Large reserves
- Whytrig Middle School In deficit
- Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire Healthy
- Pewsey Vale School Large reserves
- St Boniface's RC College In deficit
- Oakbank School Tight
- Tudor Grange Academy Redditch Tight
- The Swanage School Large reserves
- Hadlow Rural Community School Heading for deficit
- Highfield Middle School Large reserves
- Energy Coast UTC Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £8,564 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £192k | £550 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £6k | £17 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,436 a pupil, against a typical £252 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £352 a pupil, against a typical £154 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £759 a pupil, against a typical £456 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,524 a pupil, against a typical £1,030 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Danesfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Community Middle School · All Somerset school finances