Benfieldside Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £83k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 5 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). County Durham · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£9k | £152k | 240 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£14k | £138k | 230 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£4k | £142k | 225 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£8k | £134k | 228 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£36k | £98k | 220 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£47k | £51k | 201 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£49k | £2k | 188 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£86k | -£83k | 169 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £10,087 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,626.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,775 | £3,885 | £3,411–£4,257 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,758 | £1,670 | £1,340–£2,069 |
Supply staff | £137 | £154 | £87–£486 |
Admin and clerical | £275 | £367 | £268–£481 |
Premises | £615 | £517 | £375–£588 |
Energy | £244 | £140 | £123–£168 |
Learning resources & ICT | £330 | £366 | £240–£472 |
Bought-in services | £896 | £232 | £123–£454 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- All Saints Church of England Primary School Stockport Healthy
- Holy Spirit Catholic and Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Chesterton Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter's CofE Primary School Healthy
- St Teresa's Catholic Primary Academy Tight
- Leadgate Primary School - Split Site Large reserves
- Southwood School Large reserves
- Our Lady Mother of the Saviour Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Cobden Primary School Tight
- Warrington St Ann's Church of England Primary Academy Healthy
- Castle View Primary School Healthy
- East Stanley School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £9,404 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £133k | £789 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £158k | £933 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £35k | £209 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 29% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £896 a pupil, against a typical £232 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £244 a pupil, against a typical £140 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,775 a pupil, against a typical £3,885 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Benfieldside Primary School · All County Durham school finances