Schools in Reach

Castle View Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £108k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Halton · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£108k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,532
Pupils
172+24% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £82k reserve2018-192019-20: £92k reserve2019-202020-21: £142k reserve2020-212021-22: £174k reserve2021-222022-23: £104k reserve2022-232023-24: £56k reserve2023-242024-25: £97k reserve2024-252025-26: £108k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £848k, spending £880k2018-192019-20: income £873k, spending £863k2019-202020-21: income £969k, spending £918k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£848k
£880k
-£31k
£82k
138
2019-20
£873k
£863k
+£9k
£92k
140
2020-21
£969k
£918k
+£51k
£142k
157
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£32k
£174k
159
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£70k
£104k
177
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£48k
£56k
178
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£41k
£97k
181
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£11k
£108k
172

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £8,467 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,781.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,004 per pupil; similar schools £3,731 (middle half £3,250–£4,361)Teachers£4,004Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,597 per pupil; similar schools £1,801 (middle half £1,403–£2,213)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,597Supply staff: this school £148 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £85–£429)Supply staff£148Admin and clerical: this school £273 per pupil; similar schools £437 (middle half £287–£519)Admin and clerical£273Premises: this school £445 per pupil; similar schools £562 (middle half £453–£616)Premises£445Energy: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £127–£191)Energy£136Learning resources & ICT: this school £459 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £262–£416)Learning resources & ICT£459Bought-in services: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £171 (middle half £81–£617)Bought-in services£337
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,004
£3,731
£3,250–£4,361
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,597
£1,801
£1,403–£2,213
Supply staff
£148
£159
£85–£429
Admin and clerical
£273
£437
£287–£519
Premises
£445
£562
£453–£616
Energy
£136
£151
£127–£191
Learning resources & ICT
£459
£334
£262–£416
Bought-in services
£337
£171
£81–£617

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£8,413
SEN funding (part of grants)
£52k
£305
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£133k
£777
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£20k
£119

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Castle View Primary School · All Halton school finances