Schools in Reach

St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester, A Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £172k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£172k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£86kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,071
Pupils
396+6% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £122k reserve2018-192019-20: £101k reserve2019-202020-21: £160k reserve2020-212021-22: £143k reserve2021-222022-23: £121k reserve2022-232023-24: £106k reserve2023-242024-25: £86k reserve2024-252025-26: £172k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£23k
£122k
375
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£21k
£101k
385
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£59k
£160k
361
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£17k
£143k
341
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£22k
£121k
327
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£15k
£106k
352
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£21k
£86k
371
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£86k
£172k
396

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,853 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,229.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,022 per pupil; similar schools £2,953 (middle half £2,762–£3,139)Teachers£3,022Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,396 per pupil; similar schools £1,311 (middle half £1,047–£1,582)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,396Supply staff: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £53 (middle half £29–£123)Supply staff£193Admin and clerical: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £205–£333)Admin and clerical£318Premises: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £249–£376)Premises£288Energy: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £66–£98)Energy£69Learning resources & ICT: this school £399 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £178–£302)Learning resources & ICT£399Bought-in services: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £62–£215)Bought-in services£379
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,022
£2,953
£2,762–£3,139
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,396
£1,311
£1,047–£1,582
Supply staff
£193
£53
£29–£123
Admin and clerical
£318
£260
£205–£333
Premises
£288
£286
£249–£376
Energy
£69
£82
£66–£98
Learning resources & ICT
£399
£250
£178–£302
Bought-in services
£379
£132
£62–£215

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,495
SEN funding (part of grants)
£185k
£468
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£108k
£273
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£230k
£581

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester, A Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances