Schools in Reach

Halling Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £351k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£351k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£243kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,263
Pupils
399+35% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ALETHEIA ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: -£29k reserve2018-192019-20: £124k reserve2019-202020-21: £146k reserve2020-212021-22: £181k reserve2021-222022-23: £136k reserve2022-232023-24: £199k reserve2023-242024-25: £351k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£51k
-£29k
295
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£94k
£124k
320
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£105k
£146k
344
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£131k
£181k
328
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£62k
£136k
376
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£194k
£199k
389
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£243k
£351k
399

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £5,654 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,229.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,850 per pupil; similar schools £3,035 (middle half £2,766–£3,221)Teachers£2,850Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,010 per pupil; similar schools £1,311 (middle half £1,053–£1,524)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,010Supply staff: this school £50 per pupil; similar schools £70 (middle half £39–£131)Supply staff£50Admin and clerical: this school £258 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £205–£343)Admin and clerical£258Premises: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £249–£383)Premises£231Energy: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £61–£96)Energy£103Learning resources & ICT: this school £323 per pupil; similar schools £251 (middle half £183–£315)Learning resources & ICT£323Bought-in services: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £79–£220)Bought-in services£211
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,850
£3,035
£2,766–£3,221
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,010
£1,311
£1,053–£1,524
Supply staff
£50
£70
£39–£131
Admin and clerical
£258
£279
£205–£343
Premises
£231
£293
£249–£383
Energy
£103
£79
£61–£96
Learning resources & ICT
£323
£251
£183–£315
Bought-in services
£211
£138
£79–£220

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£5,737
SEN funding (part of grants)
£44k
£110
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£214k
£536

Money raised by parents

HALLING COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (charity 1174993, Registered) raised £19k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-07
£19k
£12k
2024-07
£19k
£19k
2023-07
£28k
£31k
2022-07
£28k
£22k
2021-07
£4k
£5k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Halling Primary School · All Medway school finances