Schools in Reach

St John's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £45k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£45k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£194income minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,330
Pupils
398-13% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £224k reserve2018-192019-20: £200k reserve2019-202020-21: £148k reserve2020-212021-22: £199k reserve2021-222022-23: £127k reserve2022-232023-24: £64k reserve2023-242024-25: £45k reserve2024-252025-26: £45k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2024-252025-26: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£67k
£224k
460
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£24k
£200k
442
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£52k
£148k
428
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£51k
£199k
413
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£72k
£127k
394
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£63k
£64k
395
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£19k
£45k
405
2025-26
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£194
£45k
398

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,330 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,047.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,298 per pupil; similar schools £2,908 (middle half £2,787–£3,127)Teachers£3,298Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,637 per pupil; similar schools £1,182 (middle half £1,051–£1,446)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,637Supply staff: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £44–£245)Supply staff£135Admin and clerical: this school £290 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £191–£318)Admin and clerical£290Premises: this school £420 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £241–£363)Premises£420Energy: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £77 (middle half £57–£110)Energy£76Learning resources & ICT: this school £360 per pupil; similar schools £255 (middle half £226–£311)Learning resources & ICT£360Bought-in services: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £41–£190)Bought-in services£262
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,298
£2,908
£2,787–£3,127
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,637
£1,182
£1,051–£1,446
Supply staff
£135
£83
£44–£245
Admin and clerical
£290
£275
£191–£318
Premises
£420
£294
£241–£363
Energy
£76
£77
£57–£110
Learning resources & ICT
£360
£255
£226–£311
Bought-in services
£262
£119
£41–£190

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£6,186
SEN funding (part of grants)
£149k
£374
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£92k
£231
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£458k
£1,152

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St John's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances