Schools in Reach

Gamlingay Village Primary: school finances

Healthy

Holds £100k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£100k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£81kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,225
Pupils
395+32% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CAM ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £46k reserve2018-192019-20: £7k reserve2019-202020-21: £38k reserve2020-212021-22: £22k reserve2021-222022-23: £7k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £100k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£93k
£46k
300
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£191k
£7k
315
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£73k
£38k
336
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£101k
£22k
384
2022-23
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£224k
£7k
390
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£36k
£1k
400
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£81k
£100k
395

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,020 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,119.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,846 per pupil; similar schools £2,908 (middle half £2,741–£3,171)Teachers£2,846Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,344 per pupil; similar schools £1,202 (middle half £1,070–£1,521)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,344Supply staff: this school £30 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £34–£221)Supply staff£30Admin and clerical: this school £203 per pupil; similar schools £276 (middle half £204–£313)Admin and clerical£203Premises: this school £491 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £244–£377)Premises£491Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £67–£110)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £259 (middle half £226–£307)Learning resources & ICT£241Bought-in services: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £51–£176)Bought-in services£271
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,846
£2,908
£2,741–£3,171
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,344
£1,202
£1,070–£1,521
Supply staff
£30
£84
£34–£221
Admin and clerical
£203
£276
£204–£313
Premises
£491
£303
£244–£377
Energy
£0
£78
£67–£110
Learning resources & ICT
£241
£259
£226–£307
Bought-in services
£271
£119
£51–£176

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£5,919
SEN funding (part of grants)
£88k
£223
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£121k
£306

Money raised by parents

Friends of Gamlingay Village Primary (charity 1042669, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-03
£15k
£14k
2024-03
£12k
£7k
2023-03
£12k
£7k
2022-03
£25k
£14k
2021-03
£8k
£5k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Gamlingay Village Primary · All Cambridgeshire school finances