Schools in Reach

Jump Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £119k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnsley · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£119k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£45kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,510
Pupils
217-4% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £48k reserve2018-192019-20: £60k reserve2019-202020-21: £104k reserve2020-212021-22: £54k reserve2021-222022-23: £2k reserve2022-232023-24: -£51k reserve2023-242024-25: £74k reserve2024-252025-26: £119k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£7k
£48k
225
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£12k
£60k
226
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£44k
£104k
214
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£51k
£54k
226
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£52k
£2k
222
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£53k
-£51k
226
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£125k
£74k
228
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£45k
£119k
217

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,303 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,868.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,338 per pupil; similar schools £3,146 (middle half £3,012–£3,488)Teachers£3,338Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,541 per pupil; similar schools £1,402 (middle half £1,165–£1,574)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,541Supply staff: this school £61 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £60–£242)Supply staff£61Admin and clerical: this school £395 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £267–£405)Admin and clerical£395Premises: this school £622 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £291–£422)Premises£622Energy: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £78–£128)Energy£106Learning resources & ICT: this school £445 per pupil; similar schools £267 (middle half £218–£322)Learning resources & ICT£445Bought-in services: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £58–£176)Bought-in services£89
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,338
£3,146
£3,012–£3,488
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,541
£1,402
£1,165–£1,574
Supply staff
£61
£100
£60–£242
Admin and clerical
£395
£321
£267–£405
Premises
£622
£333
£291–£422
Energy
£106
£92
£78–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£445
£267
£218–£322
Bought-in services
£89
£115
£58–£176

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,845
SEN funding (part of grants)
£38k
£177
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£82k
£378
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£144k
£665

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Jump Primary Academy · All Barnsley school finances