Schools in Reach

St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £83k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Tameside · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£83k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£173kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,509
Pupils
212-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CORPUS CHRISTI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £17k reserve2018-192019-20: £67k reserve2019-202020-21: £130k reserve2020-212021-22: £81k reserve2021-222022-23: £42k reserve2022-232023-24: £39k reserve2023-242024-25: £83k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£15k
£17k
216
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£50k
£67k
214
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£64k
£130k
210
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£49k
£81k
208
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£39k
£42k
206
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£3k
£39k
210
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£173k
£83k
212

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,693 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,612.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,434 per pupil; similar schools £3,151 (middle half £2,923–£3,303)Teachers£2,434Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,410 per pupil; similar schools £1,363 (middle half £1,114–£1,516)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,410Supply staff: this school £212 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £46–£195)Supply staff£212Admin and clerical: this school £2,038 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £259–£426)Admin and clerical£2,038Premises: this school £368 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £286–£405)Premises£368Energy: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £78–£120)Energy£151Learning resources & ICT: this school £382 per pupil; similar schools £284 (middle half £223–£435)Learning resources & ICT£382Bought-in services: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £91–£212)Bought-in services£151
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,434
£3,151
£2,923–£3,303
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,410
£1,363
£1,114–£1,516
Supply staff
£212
£107
£46–£195
Admin and clerical
£2,038
£341
£259–£426
Premises
£368
£324
£286–£405
Energy
£151
£93
£78–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£382
£284
£223–£435
Bought-in services
£151
£133
£91–£212

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,807
SEN funding (part of grants)
£230k
£1,085
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£149k
£703

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Tameside school finances