The Cornelius Vermuyden School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £221k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SOUTH EAST ESSEX ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £6.0m | £5.9m | +£44k | £1.4m | 907 |
2019-20 | £5.9m | £6.2m | -£286k | £1.3m | 876 |
2020-21 | £6.1m | £6.3m | -£232k | £1.1m | 880 |
2021-22 | £6.2m | £6.5m | -£316k | £949k | 847 |
2022-23 | £6.4m | £6.7m | -£290k | £681k | 816 |
2023-24 | £6.6m | £7.2m | -£519k | £109k | 766 |
2024-25 | £7.1m | £6.9m | +£154k | £221k | 731 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £9,490 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,694.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,461 | £4,378 | £4,115–£4,614 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £851 | £739 | £633–£940 |
Supply staff | £205 | £110 | £54–£184 |
Admin and clerical | £637 | £480 | £306–£679 |
Premises | £1,665 | £406 | £292–£508 |
Energy | £239 | £157 | £128–£179 |
Learning resources & ICT | £531 | £438 | £337–£543 |
Bought-in services | £133 | £98 | £57–£178 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Doncaster UTC Large reserves
- Gosforth Junior High Academy Large reserves
- St Clement's High School Large reserves
- Townsend Church of England School Heading for deficit
- Notre Dame RC School Large reserves
- Bury St Edmunds County High School Healthy
- St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School Healthy
- Trinity Academy St. Edwards Large reserves
- Queen's Park High School Large reserves
- Maidenhill School Large reserves
- New Mills School In deficit
- Armthorpe Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £7.1m | £9,717 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £93k | £127 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £75k | £103 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 19% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £1,665 a pupil, against a typical £406 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £205 a pupil, against a typical £110 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £239 a pupil, against a typical £157 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Cornelius Vermuyden School · All Essex school finances