Schools in Reach

Maidenhill School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £977k in reserve, 16% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Secondary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£977k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£159kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,537
Pupils
714+23% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £298k reserve2018-192019-20: £357k reserve2019-202020-21: £591k reserve2020-212021-22: £826k reserve2021-222022-23: £1.1m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.5m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.1m reserve2024-252025-26: £977k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2018-192019-20: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2019-202020-21: income £3.9m, spending £3.6m2020-212021-22: income £4.3m, spending £4.1m2021-222022-23: income £4.9m, spending £4.7m2022-232023-24: income £5.5m, spending £5.0m2023-242024-25: income £5.3m, spending £5.7m2024-252025-26: income £6.1m, spending £6.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£75k
£298k
580
2019-20
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£59k
£357k
614
2020-21
£3.9m
£3.6m
+£235k
£591k
650
2021-22
£4.3m
£4.1m
+£235k
£826k
696
2022-23
£4.9m
£4.7m
+£237k
£1.1m
717
2023-24
£5.5m
£5.0m
+£418k
£1.5m
727
2024-25
£5.3m
£5.7m
-£346k
£1.1m
726
2025-26
£6.1m
£6.3m
-£159k
£977k
714

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £8,759 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,931.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,385 per pupil; similar schools £4,372 (middle half £4,098–£4,700)Teachers£4,385Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,436 per pupil; similar schools £838 (middle half £633–£1,029)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,436Supply staff: this school £250 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £44–£178)Supply staff£250Admin and clerical: this school £536 per pupil; similar schools £484 (middle half £284–£630)Admin and clerical£536Premises: this school £415 per pupil; similar schools £496 (middle half £362–£589)Premises£415Energy: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £135–£183)Energy£211Learning resources & ICT: this school £740 per pupil; similar schools £485 (middle half £399–£633)Learning resources & ICT£740Bought-in services: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £51–£163)Bought-in services£328
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,385
£4,372
£4,098–£4,700
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,436
£838
£633–£1,029
Supply staff
£250
£109
£44–£178
Admin and clerical
£536
£484
£284–£630
Premises
£415
£496
£362–£589
Energy
£211
£159
£135–£183
Learning resources & ICT
£740
£485
£399–£633
Bought-in services
£328
£80
£51–£163

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.0m
£8,368
SEN funding (part of grants)
£484k
£678
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£221k
£310
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£129k
£181

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Maidenhill School · All Gloucestershire school finances