Limpsfield Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £114k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sheffield · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£8k | £154k | 231 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£78k | £75k | 235 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£28k | £104k | 224 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£2k | £102k | 236 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£94k | £195k | 228 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£80k | £116k | 225 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£31k | £84k | 213 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£30k | £114k | 199 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,744 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,826.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,092 | £3,419 | £3,238–£3,702 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,098 | £1,632 | £1,408–£2,021 |
Supply staff | £172 | £146 | £96–£303 |
Admin and clerical | £327 | £372 | £309–£450 |
Premises | £455 | £478 | £390–£605 |
Energy | £120 | £127 | £102–£160 |
Learning resources & ICT | £268 | £364 | £279–£474 |
Bought-in services | £416 | £207 | £88–£374 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Waverley Primary School Tight
- Bradwell Village School Large reserves
- Little Heath Primary School Large reserves
- Castle Hill St Philip's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Horizon Primary Academy Healthy
- St Dennis Primary Academy Large reserves
- Nantwich Primary Academy Large reserves
- Our Lady and St Brendan's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Bells Farm Primary School In deficit
- Silkmore Primary Academy Tight
- St Ives Junior School Large reserves
- Moorlands Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,698 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £35k | £175 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £144k | £725 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £39k | £196 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 14% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £416 a pupil, against a typical £207 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,092 a pupil, against a typical £3,419 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Limpsfield Junior School · All Sheffield school finances