Schools in Reach

Nantwich Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £302k in reserve, 22% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cheshire East · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£302k22% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£96kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,190
Pupils
195+27% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST BART'S MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £139k reserve2018-192019-20: £140k reserve2019-202020-21: £101k reserve2020-212021-22: £204k reserve2021-222022-23: £275k reserve2022-232023-24: £217k reserve2023-242024-25: £302k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £899k, spending £845k2018-192019-20: income £864k, spending £838k2019-202020-21: income £889k, spending £890k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £945k2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£899k
£845k
+£54k
£139k
153
2019-20
£864k
£838k
+£26k
£140k
150
2020-21
£889k
£890k
-£1k
£101k
182
2021-22
£1.1m
£945k
+£151k
£204k
172
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£216k
£275k
176
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£58k
£217k
182
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£96k
£302k
195

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £6,697 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,826.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,277 per pupil; similar schools £3,498 (middle half £3,207–£3,871)Teachers£3,277Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,615 per pupil; similar schools £1,564 (middle half £1,288–£1,892)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,615Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £98–£303)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £393 (middle half £276–£536)Admin and clerical£318Premises: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £446 (middle half £397–£559)Premises£390Energy: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £89–£160)Energy£103Learning resources & ICT: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £276–£502)Learning resources & ICT£179Bought-in services: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £205 (middle half £116–£443)Bought-in services£67
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,277
£3,498
£3,207–£3,871
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,615
£1,564
£1,288–£1,892
Supply staff
£0
£166
£98–£303
Admin and clerical
£318
£393
£276–£536
Premises
£390
£446
£397–£559
Energy
£103
£118
£89–£160
Learning resources & ICT
£179
£373
£276–£502
Bought-in services
£67
£205
£116–£443

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,964
SEN funding (part of grants)
£122k
£626
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£50k
£256

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Nantwich Primary Academy · All Cheshire East school finances