Schools in Reach

Crossways Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £179k in reserve, 14% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£179k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£34kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,331
Pupils
242+5% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £133k reserve2018-192019-20: £129k reserve2019-202020-21: £237k reserve2020-212021-22: £262k reserve2021-222022-23: £213k reserve2022-232023-24: £179k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £978k, spending £935k2018-192019-20: income £961k, spending £964k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £945k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£978k
£935k
+£43k
£133k
230
2019-20
£961k
£964k
-£3k
£129k
230
2020-21
£1.1m
£945k
+£108k
£237k
226
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£24k
£262k
231
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£49k
£213k
240
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£34k
£179k
242

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £5,470 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,165.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,769 per pupil; similar schools £3,099 (middle half £2,841–£3,480)Teachers£2,769Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £839 per pupil; similar schools £1,142 (middle half £901–£1,286)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£839Supply staff: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £38–£164)Supply staff£356Admin and clerical: this school £285 per pupil; similar schools £311 (middle half £252–£364)Admin and clerical£285Premises: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £290–£393)Premises£231Energy: this school £121 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £67–£108)Energy£121Learning resources & ICT: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £235–£407)Learning resources & ICT£145Bought-in services: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £41–£232)Bought-in services£235
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,769
£3,099
£2,841–£3,480
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£839
£1,142
£901–£1,286
Supply staff
£356
£89
£38–£164
Admin and clerical
£285
£311
£252–£364
Premises
£231
£334
£290–£393
Energy
£121
£92
£67–£108
Learning resources & ICT
£145
£335
£235–£407
Bought-in services
£235
£89
£41–£232

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£5,090
SEN funding (part of grants)
£40k
£167
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£48k
£199
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£71k
£293

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Crossways Junior School · All South Gloucestershire school finances