Schools in Reach

Walderslade Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £153k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£153k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£1.2mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,299
Pupils
241+9% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: RIVERMEAD INCLUSIVE TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £77k reserve2018-192019-20: £42k reserve2019-202020-21: £10k reserve2020-212021-22: -£12k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £153k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£500k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £961k, spending £941k2018-192019-20: income £952k, spending £947k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £71k2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £124k2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £88k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£961k
£941k
+£20k
£77k
220
2019-20
£952k
£947k
+£5k
£42k
223
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£5k
£10k
226
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£24k
-£12k
228
2022-23
£1.2m
£71k
+£1.1m
£0
235
2023-24
£1.3m
£124k
+£1.1m
£0
233
2024-25
£1.3m
£88k
+£1.2m
£153k
241

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £365 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,293.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £3,189 (middle half £2,900–£3,433)Teachers£0Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,156 (middle half £910–£1,441)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £43–£213)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £252–£370)Admin and clerical£0Premises: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £290–£370)Premises£83Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £76–£124)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £240–£389)Learning resources & ICT£241Bought-in services: this school £12 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £51–£271)Bought-in services£12
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£0
£3,189
£2,900–£3,433
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,156
£910–£1,441
Supply staff
£0
£112
£43–£213
Admin and clerical
£0
£306
£252–£370
Premises
£83
£351
£290–£370
Energy
£0
£101
£76–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£241
£282
£240–£389
Bought-in services
£12
£164
£51–£271

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£5,299

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Walderslade Primary School · All Medway school finances