Schools in Reach

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, Preston: school finances

Healthy

Holds £113k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£113k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£51kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,294
Pupils
317-1% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £86k reserve2018-192019-20: £81k reserve2019-202020-21: £103k reserve2020-212021-22: £144k reserve2021-222022-23: £76k reserve2022-232023-24: £62k reserve2023-242024-25: £113k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£5k
£86k
319
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£6k
£81k
313
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£23k
£103k
314
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£40k
£144k
315
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£67k
£76k
316
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£14k
£62k
319
2024-25
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£51k
£113k
317

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,134 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,594.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,681 per pupil; similar schools £3,136 (middle half £2,831–£3,387)Teachers£2,681Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,585 per pupil; similar schools £1,366 (middle half £1,064–£1,622)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,585Supply staff: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £67–£255)Supply staff£171Admin and clerical: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £246–£366)Admin and clerical£231Premises: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £201–£383)Premises£248Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £67–£107)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £238 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £183–£341)Learning resources & ICT£238Bought-in services: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £59–£165)Bought-in services£333
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,681
£3,136
£2,831–£3,387
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,585
£1,366
£1,064–£1,622
Supply staff
£171
£105
£67–£255
Admin and clerical
£231
£307
£246–£366
Premises
£248
£321
£201–£383
Energy
£96
£87
£67–£107
Learning resources & ICT
£238
£245
£183–£341
Bought-in services
£333
£97
£59–£165

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£6,043
SEN funding (part of grants)
£150k
£472
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£92k
£291
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£79k
£250

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, Preston · All Lancashire school finances