William Austin Infant School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £151k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Luton · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£92k | £387k | 411 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£106k | £281k | 415 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£32k | £313k | 411 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£10k | £303k | 385 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£173k | £476k | 368 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£4k | £472k | 341 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£152k | £320k | 329 |
2025-26 | £2.2m | £2.4m | -£169k | £151k | 313 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,701 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,406.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,159 | £3,104 | £2,831–£3,287 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,201 | £1,378 | £1,216–£1,610 |
Supply staff | £99 | £92 | £65–£204 |
Admin and clerical | £543 | £271 | £220–£360 |
Premises | £297 | £310 | £235–£394 |
Energy | £103 | £87 | £67–£107 |
Learning resources & ICT | £181 | £244 | £188–£291 |
Bought-in services | £68 | £109 | £59–£155 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bidford-on-Avon CofE Primary School Healthy
- Hardwicke Parochial Primary Academy Large reserves
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Cookridge Primary School In deficit
- Bishop Tufnell CofE Primary School, Felpham Healthy
- Bowmansgreen Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Whitstable Large reserves
- Carlton Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, Preston Healthy
- Portway Junior School Large reserves
- Reinwood Infant and Nursery School Tight
- Chesham Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £7,046 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £83k | £266 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £100k | £319 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £36k | £114 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 24% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £543 a pupil, against a typical £271 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,201 a pupil, against a typical £1,378 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for William Austin Infant School · All Luton school finances