St Bartholomew's Catholic Primary School, Swanley: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £230k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£9k | £123k | 347 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£43k | £80k | 352 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£200k | £280k | 340 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£44k | £237k | 333 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£8k | £229k | 324 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£30k | £199k | 331 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£31k | £230k | 326 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,345 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,266.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,772 | £3,123 | £2,806–£3,445 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £895 | £1,257 | £1,045–£1,528 |
Supply staff | £163 | £136 | £51–£253 |
Admin and clerical | £448 | £251 | £218–£312 |
Premises | £445 | £319 | £246–£370 |
Energy | £82 | £95 | £65–£109 |
Learning resources & ICT | £489 | £246 | £173–£328 |
Bought-in services | £280 | £76 | £42–£154 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bridge Junior School Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy Tight
- St Nicholas Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Stenson Fields Primary Community School In deficit
- Barlby Community Primary School Large reserves
- Norman Street Primary School In deficit
- Dronfield Junior School Heading for deficit
- Indian Queens Primary School Healthy
- Evington Valley Primary School Heading for deficit
- Warboys Primary Academy In deficit
- Normanton Common Primary Academy Large reserves
- Swinton Fitzwilliam Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £6,328 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £84k | £257 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £107k | £328 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £49k | £149 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £280 a pupil, against a typical £76 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £489 a pupil, against a typical £246 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £448 a pupil, against a typical £251 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £445 a pupil, against a typical £319 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bartholomew's Catholic Primary School, Swanley · All Kent school finances