Woodhouse Primary Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £117k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). County Durham · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£54k | £93k | 223 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£62k | £31k | 222 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£7k | £38k | 214 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£5k | £43k | 212 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£776 | £42k | 212 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£75k | £117k | 206 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,995 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,575.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,756 | £3,680 | £3,318–£4,078 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,170 | £1,758 | £1,443–£2,107 |
Supply staff | £107 | £166 | £63–£324 |
Admin and clerical | £171 | £370 | £257–£485 |
Premises | £349 | £486 | £414–£593 |
Energy | £214 | £127 | £91–£166 |
Learning resources & ICT | £495 | £321 | £208–£440 |
Bought-in services | £688 | £252 | £100–£357 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Redbridge Primary School Large reserves
- Christ Church CE Academy Large reserves
- White's Wood Academy Large reserves
- Waterville Primary School In deficit
- Beacon Primary School Healthy
- St Ann's Well Academy Healthy
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Laygate Community School In deficit
- Faith Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Jude's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Barmston Village Primary School Large reserves
- Woodcroft Primary Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2023-24
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £8,016 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £51k | £248 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £192k | £933 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £71k | £344 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £688 a pupil, against a typical £252 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £214 a pupil, against a typical £127 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £495 a pupil, against a typical £321 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodhouse Primary Academy · All County Durham school finances