Waterville Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £109k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Tyneside · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£1k | £33k | 216 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£34k | -£2k | 222 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£68k | £67k | 194 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£28k | £95k | 196 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£112k | -£17k | 192 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£62k | -£79k | 202 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£28k | -£107k | 202 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£2k | -£109k | 203 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £10,560 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,510.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,952 | £3,603 | £3,318–£4,078 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,392 | £1,696 | £1,433–£2,129 |
Supply staff | £239 | £152 | £59–£306 |
Admin and clerical | £221 | £378 | £257–£496 |
Premises | £468 | £485 | £371–£574 |
Energy | £78 | £139 | £93–£178 |
Learning resources & ICT | £633 | £321 | £208–£410 |
Bought-in services | £322 | £221 | £100–£384 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- White's Wood Academy Large reserves
- Redbridge Primary School Large reserves
- Christ Church CE Academy Large reserves
- Woodhouse Primary Academy Healthy
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Jude's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Beacon Primary School Healthy
- Barmston Village Primary School Large reserves
- Woodcroft Primary Heading for deficit
- Faith Primary Academy Large reserves
- Halton Lodge Nursery & Primary School Healthy
- Moulsecoomb Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £10,214 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £150k | £741 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £187k | £924 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £68k | £337 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £633 a pupil, against a typical £321 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,392 a pupil, against a typical £1,696 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,952 a pupil, against a typical £3,603 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Waterville Primary School · All North Tyneside school finances