Wirral Hospitals' School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £174k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wirral · Not applicable · Academy alternative provision converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£128k | £30k | 34 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£1k | £29k | 32 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£35k | £64k | 30 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£49k | £15k | 33 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£102k | £117k | 1 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£27k | £143k | 4 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£30k | £174k | 4 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £577,161 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £39,028.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £304,116 | £14,460 | £11,841–£18,500 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £122,082 | £10,027 | £8,134–£14,020 |
Supply staff | £1,032 | £719 | £214–£1,908 |
Admin and clerical | £40,272 | £1,611 | £1,127–£2,072 |
Premises | £27,858 | £2,109 | £1,811–£3,063 |
Energy | £7,132 | £739 | £591–£1,247 |
Learning resources & ICT | £22,488 | £1,358 | £832–£2,164 |
Bought-in services | £32,915 | £1,045 | £339–£3,067 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Royal Cross Primary School Healthy
- Manor Abbey School In deficit
- The Greenwell Academy In deficit
- Pear Tree Specialist Support High School Large reserves
- Bowman Academy Tight
- Littledown School Large reserves
- The Holy Brook School In deficit
- Hartlepool Free School Large reserves
- Trent View College Large reserves
- Thames Valley School Large reserves
- Notton House Academy Large reserves
- Cherry Trees School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £575,506 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £60k | £14,894 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £45k | £11,279 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £37k | £9,205 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 88% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £32,915 a pupil, against a typical £1,045 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £40,272 a pupil, against a typical £1,611 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £304,116 a pupil, against a typical £14,460 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £22,488 a pupil, against a typical £1,358 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £27,858 a pupil, against a typical £2,109 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wirral Hospitals' School · All Wirral school finances