Thames Valley School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £713k in reserve, 22% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Reading · Not applicable · Free schools special.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LIBERTY ACADEMY TRUST LTD. can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£288k | £188k | 52 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£92k | £277k | 54 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£136k | £156k | 48 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.5m | -£127k | £163k | 50 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£300k | £352k | 53 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.3m | +£368k | £580k | 55 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.0m | +£259k | £713k | 59 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £50,017 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £34,022.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £10,746 | £12,904 | £10,993–£14,765 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £8,712 | £10,507 | £8,935–£13,165 |
Supply staff | £3,610 | £481 | £124–£1,568 |
Admin and clerical | £9,458 | £1,413 | £1,077–£1,689 |
Premises | £1,949 | £1,769 | £1,463–£2,243 |
Energy | £695 | £667 | £382–£845 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,983 | £1,122 | £691–£1,360 |
Bought-in services | £2,729 | £912 | £319–£2,275 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cherry Trees School Large reserves
- Chiltern Way Academy Wokingham Large reserves
- Cicely Haughton School Large reserves
- Valley School Tight
- Branthwaite Academy Large reserves
- Willow Grove Primary School Tight
- Avalon School In deficit
- Bloxham Grove Academy Large reserves
- Notton House Academy Large reserves
- Claremont School Heading for deficit
- Bishopswood School Tight
- The Coppice School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £53,983 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £2.4m | £41,068 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £25k | £424 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £3,610 a pupil, against a typical £481 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £9,458 a pupil, against a typical £1,413 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £2,729 a pupil, against a typical £912 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,983 a pupil, against a typical £1,122 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thames Valley School · All Reading school finances