St Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £39k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). East Sussex · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£11k | £57k | 214 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £977k | +£25k | £81k | 212 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£78k | £159k | 207 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£49k | £208k | 200 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£72k | £137k | 194 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£35k | £102k | 204 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£63k | £39k | 205 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,223 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,902.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,314 | £3,300 | £2,869–£3,523 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £987 | £1,269 | £1,078–£1,569 |
Supply staff | £74 | £143 | £78–£219 |
Admin and clerical | £513 | £324 | £234–£415 |
Premises | £869 | £341 | £283–£397 |
Energy | £84 | £106 | £72–£123 |
Learning resources & ICT | £451 | £276 | £222–£382 |
Bought-in services | £188 | £174 | £103–£277 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Oswaldtwistle Hippings Methodist Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- Weobley Primary School Tight
- Marsden Primary School Heading for deficit
- Shurdington Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham Tight
- Thurlby Community Primary Academy Large reserves
- Overseal Primary School Large reserves
- Byerley Park Primary School Large reserves
- St Lawrence CofE Primary School Healthy
- St James' Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Holne Chase Primary School Large reserves
- Hazel Slade Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,762 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £22k | £105 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £97k | £471 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £33k | £162 |
Money raised by parents
ST MARY STAR OF THE SEA PARENT-TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 293744, Registered) raised £2k in its latest year.
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on premises is £869 a pupil, against a typical £341 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £451 a pupil, against a typical £276 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £513 a pupil, against a typical £324 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School · All East Sussex school finances