Schools in Reach

Oswaldtwistle Hippings Methodist Voluntary Controlled Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £51k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£51k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£109kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,095
Pupils
205-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £110k reserve2018-192019-20: £75k reserve2019-202020-21: £97k reserve2020-212021-22: £52k reserve2021-222022-23: £31k reserve2022-232023-24: -£44k reserve2023-242024-25: -£58k reserve2024-252025-26: £51k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£8k
£110k
213
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£36k
£75k
206
2020-21
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£22k
£97k
202
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£45k
£52k
198
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£21k
£31k
196
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£75k
-£44k
199
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£14k
-£58k
206
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£109k
£51k
205

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,563 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,947.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,148 per pupil; similar schools £3,341 (middle half £2,869–£3,523)Teachers£3,148Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £709 per pupil; similar schools £1,269 (middle half £1,078–£1,569)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£709Supply staff: this school £387 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £72–£216)Supply staff£387Admin and clerical: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £245–£440)Admin and clerical£180Premises: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £283–£415)Premises£326Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £72–£123)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £224–£407)Learning resources & ICT£193Bought-in services: this school £421 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £103–£242)Bought-in services£421
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,148
£3,341
£2,869–£3,523
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£709
£1,269
£1,078–£1,569
Supply staff
£387
£131
£72–£216
Admin and clerical
£180
£342
£245–£440
Premises
£326
£343
£283–£415
Energy
£96
£106
£72–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£193
£279
£224–£407
Bought-in services
£421
£174
£103–£242

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,699
SEN funding (part of grants)
£66k
£322
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£74k
£360
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£81k
£396

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Oswaldtwistle Hippings Methodist Voluntary Controlled Primary School · All Lancashire school finances