Schools in Reach

St. Paul's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £27k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Tameside · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£27k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£47kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,324
Pupils
216-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CORPUS CHRISTI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £77k reserve2018-192019-20: £46k reserve2019-202020-21: £55k reserve2020-212021-22: £36k reserve2021-222022-23: £33k reserve2022-232023-24: £48k reserve2023-242024-25: -£27k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£30k
£77k
230
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£32k
£46k
232
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£9k
£55k
227
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£19k
£36k
217
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£3k
£33k
210
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£15k
£48k
210
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£47k
-£27k
216

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £6,542 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,825.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,787 per pupil; similar schools £3,133 (middle half £2,942–£3,334)Teachers£2,787Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £778 per pupil; similar schools £1,330 (middle half £1,103–£1,576)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£778Supply staff: this school £523 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £27–£252)Supply staff£523Admin and clerical: this school £1,292 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £261–£414)Admin and clerical£1,292Premises: this school £259 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £271–£438)Premises£259Energy: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £85–£153)Energy£125Learning resources & ICT: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £236–£357)Learning resources & ICT£204Bought-in services: this school £130 per pupil; similar schools £155 (middle half £77–£258)Bought-in services£130
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,787
£3,133
£2,942–£3,334
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£778
£1,330
£1,103–£1,576
Supply staff
£523
£84
£27–£252
Admin and clerical
£1,292
£317
£261–£414
Premises
£259
£343
£271–£438
Energy
£125
£113
£85–£153
Learning resources & ICT
£204
£273
£236–£357
Bought-in services
£130
£155
£77–£258

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,157
SEN funding (part of grants)
£66k
£306
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£36k
£167

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Paul's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Tameside school finances