St Stephen's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £123k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Tyneside · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BISHOP BEWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£49k | £52k | 237 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£17k | £36k | 230 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£43k | £78k | 226 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£58k | £136k | 228 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£78k | £85k | 226 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£7k | £75k | 217 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£80k | £123k | 216 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,346 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,981.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,356 | £3,272 | £3,044–£3,551 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,349 | £1,103–£1,503 |
Supply staff | £282 | £107 | £54–£252 |
Admin and clerical | £527 | £333 | £268–£427 |
Premises | £245 | £370 | £289–£440 |
Energy | £162 | £105 | £81–£120 |
Learning resources & ICT | £199 | £288 | £219–£386 |
Bought-in services | £148 | £224 | £144–£312 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Livingstone Primary School Large reserves
- Motcombe Infants' School Heading for deficit
- Fordingbridge Junior School Large reserves
- St. Paul's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Evercreech Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Swallownest Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady and St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Tight
- Tudor Grange Primary Academy Meon Vale Healthy
- Abbey View Primary Academy Large reserves
- Long Melford Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Homerswood Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Merstham Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,346 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £38k | £176 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £80k | £370 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £282 a pupil, against a typical £107 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £527 a pupil, against a typical £333 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £162 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,356 a pupil, against a typical £3,272 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Stephen's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle · All North Tyneside school finances