Hebden Green Community School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £256k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Not applicable · Academy special converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£105k | -£65k | 122 |
2019-20 | £3.6m | £3.5m | +£91k | £26k | 137 |
2020-21 | £3.8m | £3.5m | +£256k | £281k | 135 |
2021-22 | £3.7m | £3.8m | -£111k | £170k | 140 |
2022-23 | £3.9m | £3.9m | -£41k | £129k | 133 |
2023-24 | £4.1m | £4.0m | +£142k | £271k | 135 |
2024-25 | £4.3m | £4.3m | -£15k | £256k | 136 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £31,960 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,909.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £10,590 | £9,556 | £8,687–£11,245 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £10,288 | £10,843 | £9,318–£14,418 |
Supply staff | £1,625 | £204 | £64–£544 |
Admin and clerical | £1,461 | £1,204 | £957–£1,498 |
Premises | £2,596 | £1,400 | £1,021–£2,075 |
Energy | £518 | £353 | £258–£482 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,314 | £763 | £456–£1,171 |
Bought-in services | £541 | £567 | £198–£1,241 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Two Rivers Primary School Large reserves
- Delamere School Large reserves
- Ravenswood School Large reserves
- Mayfield School Healthy
- Lancaster School Large reserves
- The Collett School Large reserves
- Tiverton School Large reserves
- Red Kite Academy Large reserves
- The Clare School Large reserves
- Fox Grove School Tight
- Holly Grove School Large reserves
- Willoughby Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.3m | £24,524 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.7m | £12,266 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £61k | £451 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £993k | £7,328 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £1,625 a pupil, against a typical £204 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £2,596 a pupil, against a typical £1,400 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,314 a pupil, against a typical £763 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hebden Green Community School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances