Holly Grove School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £352k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Not applicable · Community special school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£92k | £300k | 112 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£18k | £283k | 113 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£7k | £289k | 112 |
2021-22 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£3k | £292k | 119 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£71k | £221k | 113 |
2023-24 | £3.4m | £3.4m | -£64k | £158k | 121 |
2024-25 | £3.9m | £3.9m | +£76k | £233k | 137 |
2025-26 | £4.2m | £4.1m | +£119k | £352k | 138 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £29,589 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,273.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £7,795 | £9,710 | £8,760–£11,292 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £13,241 | £9,637 | £8,715–£11,934 |
Supply staff | £154 | £417 | £88–£1,452 |
Admin and clerical | £1,000 | £1,300 | £1,028–£1,534 |
Premises | £2,995 | £1,339 | £1,059–£2,034 |
Energy | £1,019 | £345 | £239–£500 |
Learning resources & ICT | £734 | £737 | £492–£1,171 |
Bought-in services | £1,059 | £565 | £241–£1,013 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Columbia Grange School Large reserves
- The Meadows School Large reserves
- Bettridge School In deficit
- Willoughby Academy Large reserves
- Kingsbury Primary Special School Healthy
- Hebden Green Community School Healthy
- Kingsdown School Large reserves
- Ravenswood School Large reserves
- Oak View School Healthy
- Two Rivers Primary School Large reserves
- Delamere School Large reserves
- Reynalds Cross School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.1m | £29,980 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £2.2m | £15,953 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £73k | £529 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £65k | £469 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on energy is £1,019 a pupil, against a typical £345 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £2,995 a pupil, against a typical £1,339 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £13,241 a pupil, against a typical £9,637 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holly Grove School · All Lancashire school finances