Schools in Reach

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £22k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockport · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£22k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£83kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,292
Pupils
98-28% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMMAUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £54k reserve2018-192019-20: £56k reserve2019-202020-21: £86k reserve2020-212021-22: -£40k reserve2021-222022-23: -£4k reserve2022-232024-25: £22k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £891k, spending £928k2018-192019-20: income £844k, spending £843k2019-202020-21: income £919k, spending £889k2020-212021-22: income £894k, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2022-232024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£891k
£928k
-£37k
£54k
135
2019-20
£844k
£843k
+£1k
£56k
132
2020-21
£919k
£889k
+£30k
£86k
128
2021-22
£894k
£1.0m
-£126k
-£40k
122
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£36k
-£4k
109
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£83k
£22k
98

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £10,441 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,217.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,256 per pupil; similar schools £4,241 (middle half £3,875–£4,676)Teachers£4,256Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,082 per pupil; similar schools £1,824 (middle half £1,545–£2,460)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,082Supply staff: this school £205 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £120–£511)Supply staff£205Admin and clerical: this school £718 per pupil; similar schools £478 (middle half £329–£526)Admin and clerical£718Premises: this school £995 per pupil; similar schools £624 (middle half £511–£799)Premises£995Energy: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £225 (middle half £167–£265)Energy£246Learning resources & ICT: this school £564 per pupil; similar schools £456 (middle half £305–£580)Learning resources & ICT£564Bought-in services: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £129–£496)Bought-in services£246
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,256
£4,241
£3,875–£4,676
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,082
£1,824
£1,545–£2,460
Supply staff
£205
£289
£120–£511
Admin and clerical
£718
£478
£329–£526
Premises
£995
£624
£511–£799
Energy
£246
£225
£167–£265
Learning resources & ICT
£564
£456
£305–£580
Bought-in services
£246
£322
£129–£496

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£11,128
SEN funding (part of grants)
£100k
£1,026
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£16k
£164

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Stockport school finances