Schools in Reach

Bradleys Both Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £87k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£87k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£10kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,828
Pupils
122-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: YORKSHIRE COLLABORATIVE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £72k reserve2018-192019-20: £71k reserve2019-202020-21: £102k reserve2020-212021-22: £83k reserve2021-222022-23: £57k reserve2022-232023-24: £48k reserve2023-242024-25: £87k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £648k, spending £651k2018-192019-20: income £653k, spending £653k2019-202020-21: income £703k, spending £672k2020-212021-22: income £696k, spending £716k2021-222022-23: income £700k, spending £726k2022-232023-24: income £765k, spending £729k2023-242024-25: income £833k, spending £843k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£648k
£651k
-£3k
£72k
136
2019-20
£653k
£653k
-£326
£71k
135
2020-21
£703k
£672k
+£31k
£102k
126
2021-22
£696k
£716k
-£19k
£83k
116
2022-23
£700k
£726k
-£26k
£57k
124
2023-24
£765k
£729k
+£36k
£48k
121
2024-25
£833k
£843k
-£10k
£87k
122

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,910 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,551.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,475 per pupil; similar schools £3,580 (middle half £3,240–£3,788)Teachers£3,475Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,382 (middle half £1,176–£1,573)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £836 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £40–£274)Supply staff£836Admin and clerical: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £414 (middle half £336–£492)Admin and clerical£221Premises: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £294–£474)Premises£262Energy: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £82–£131)Energy£107Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,000 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £265–£524)Learning resources & ICT£1,000Bought-in services: this school £74 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £84–£216)Bought-in services£74
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,475
£3,580
£3,240–£3,788
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,382
£1,176–£1,573
Supply staff
£836
£136
£40–£274
Admin and clerical
£221
£414
£336–£492
Premises
£262
£367
£294–£474
Energy
£107
£110
£82–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£1,000
£348
£265–£524
Bought-in services
£74
£144
£84–£216

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£762k
£6,246
SEN funding (part of grants)
£9k
£74
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£71k
£582

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bradleys Both Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances