Schools in Reach

Monkleigh Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £136k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Devon · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£136k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£29kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,433
Pupils
119+11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £53k reserve2018-192019-20: £65k reserve2019-202020-21: £66k reserve2020-212021-22: £85k reserve2021-222022-23: £102k reserve2022-232023-24: £130k reserve2023-242024-25: £165k reserve2024-252025-26: £136k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700k£800k£900kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £604k, spending £603k2018-192019-20: income £665k, spending £653k2019-202020-21: income £653k, spending £652k2020-212021-22: income £703k, spending £685k2021-222022-23: income £748k, spending £730k2022-232023-24: income £808k, spending £781k2023-242024-25: income £906k, spending £871k2024-252025-26: income £884k, spending £914k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£604k
£603k
+£799
£53k
107
2019-20
£665k
£653k
+£13k
£65k
107
2020-21
£653k
£652k
+£848
£66k
120
2021-22
£703k
£685k
+£19k
£85k
116
2022-23
£748k
£730k
+£18k
£102k
115
2023-24
£808k
£781k
+£27k
£130k
116
2024-25
£906k
£871k
+£35k
£165k
118
2025-26
£884k
£914k
-£29k
£136k
119

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £7,680 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,135.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,995 per pupil; similar schools £3,407 (middle half £3,183–£3,767)Teachers£2,995Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,815 per pupil; similar schools £1,418 (middle half £1,149–£1,631)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,815Supply staff: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £34–£265)Supply staff£134Admin and clerical: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £293–£434)Admin and clerical£338Premises: this school £213 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £287–£450)Premises£213Energy: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £99–£141)Energy£78Learning resources & ICT: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £301–£494)Learning resources & ICT£380Bought-in services: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £73–£272)Bought-in services£106
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,995
£3,407
£3,183–£3,767
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,815
£1,418
£1,149–£1,631
Supply staff
£134
£128
£34–£265
Admin and clerical
£338
£345
£293–£434
Premises
£213
£340
£287–£450
Energy
£78
£126
£99–£141
Learning resources & ICT
£380
£373
£301–£494
Bought-in services
£106
£120
£73–£272

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£873k
£7,336
SEN funding (part of grants)
£28k
£238
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£24k
£198
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£32k
£273

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Monkleigh Primary School · All Devon school finances