Schools in Reach

St Clare's Catholic Primary School, Preston: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £172k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£172k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£163kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,201
Pupils
279+10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MATER ECCLESIAE CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £63k reserve2018-192019-20: £91k reserve2019-202020-21: £147k reserve2020-212021-22: £144k reserve2021-222023-24: £175k reserve2023-242024-25: £172k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£16k
£63k
253
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£27k
£91k
252
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£56k
£147k
254
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£3k
£144k
254
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£2k
£175k
288
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£163k
£172k
279

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £5,616 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,384.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,706 per pupil; similar schools £3,119 (middle half £2,822–£3,347)Teachers£2,706Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,384 per pupil; similar schools £1,234 (middle half £1,056–£1,463)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,384Supply staff: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £55–£158)Supply staff£204Admin and clerical: this school £183 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £208–£342)Admin and clerical£183Premises: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £268–£359)Premises£280Energy: this school £68 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £67–£119)Energy£68Learning resources & ICT: this school £290 per pupil; similar schools £219 (middle half £169–£301)Learning resources & ICT£290Bought-in services: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £65–£184)Bought-in services£115
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,706
£3,119
£2,822–£3,347
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,384
£1,234
£1,056–£1,463
Supply staff
£204
£99
£55–£158
Admin and clerical
£183
£288
£208–£342
Premises
£280
£305
£268–£359
Energy
£68
£87
£67–£119
Learning resources & ICT
£290
£219
£169–£301
Bought-in services
£115
£123
£65–£184

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£5,957
SEN funding (part of grants)
£103k
£369
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£78k
£280

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Clare's Catholic Primary School, Preston · All Lancashire school finances