St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Langho: school finances
Healthy
Holds £133k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£29k | £56k | 269 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£23 | £56k | 282 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£75k | £131k | 285 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£28k | £159k | 287 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£47k | £113k | 294 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£6k | £119k | 300 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£29k | £148k | 289 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£15k | £133k | 274 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,310 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,466.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,032 | £3,119 | £2,892–£3,295 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,131 | £1,266 | £1,056–£1,414 |
Supply staff | £212 | £128 | £73–£183 |
Admin and clerical | £254 | £293 | £233–£385 |
Premises | £292 | £329 | £276–£365 |
Energy | £107 | £89 | £75–£117 |
Learning resources & ICT | £331 | £215 | £164–£299 |
Bought-in services | £338 | £142 | £85–£184 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Copmanthorpe Primary School In deficit
- Disley Primary School Healthy
- Neville's Cross Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Four Marks Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Thomas More Catholic Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Salesbury Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Cuxton Community Infant School Healthy
- Locks Heath Infant & Nursery School Healthy
- St Clare's Catholic Primary School, Preston Large reserves
- Woodfield Infant School & Nursery Tight
- Manby Lodge Infant School Healthy
- Wheatfields Infants' and Nursery School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £6,017 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £65k | £239 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £22k | £79 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £65k | £237 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £338 a pupil, against a typical £142 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £212 a pupil, against a typical £128 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £331 a pupil, against a typical £215 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Langho · All Lancashire school finances