Schools in Reach

High View School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £332k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Plymouth · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£332k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£134kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,816
Pupils
337-3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LEARNING ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £192k reserve2018-192019-20: £171k reserve2019-202020-21: £215k reserve2020-212021-22: £203k reserve2021-222022-23: £12k reserve2022-232023-24: £8k reserve2023-242024-25: £332k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£11k
£192k
346
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£21k
£171k
338
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£44k
£215k
338
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£12k
£203k
343
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£115k
£12k
342
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£67k
£8k
344
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£134k
£332k
337

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,418 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,049.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,861 per pupil; similar schools £3,256 (middle half £2,971–£3,630)Teachers£2,861Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £1,436 (middle half £1,145–£1,692)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£347Supply staff: this school £1,246 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £101–£320)Supply staff£1,246Admin and clerical: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £218–£334)Admin and clerical£356Premises: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £401 (middle half £350–£476)Premises£335Energy: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £84–£128)Energy£231Learning resources & ICT: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £242–£402)Learning resources & ICT£404Bought-in services: this school £160 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £89–£246)Bought-in services£160
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,861
£3,256
£2,971–£3,630
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£347
£1,436
£1,145–£1,692
Supply staff
£1,246
£181
£101–£320
Admin and clerical
£356
£304
£218–£334
Premises
£335
£401
£350–£476
Energy
£231
£95
£84–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£404
£288
£242–£402
Bought-in services
£160
£137
£89–£246

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£6,923
SEN funding (part of grants)
£71k
£211
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£62k
£184

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for High View School · All Plymouth school finances