St Mary & All Saints Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £208k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Reading · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE WHITE HORSE FEDERATION can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.5m | +£329k | £0 | 314 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£186k | £0 | 292 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£264k | £0 | 295 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £1.6m | +£350k | £0 | 313 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.0m | +£389k | £0 | 332 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.1m | +£832k | £208k | 335 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,346 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,966.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,358 | £3,232 | £2,971–£3,624 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,439 | £1,378 | £987–£1,692 |
Supply staff | £660 | £152 | £71–£259 |
Admin and clerical | £182 | £309 | £241–£350 |
Premises | £352 | £389 | £286–£452 |
Energy | £167 | £91 | £73–£121 |
Learning resources & ICT | £513 | £285 | £241–£408 |
Bought-in services | £57 | £140 | £88–£283 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cirencester Primary School Large reserves
- Moat Hall Primary Academy Large reserves
- High View School Large reserves
- Thorne King Edward Primary School Healthy
- Bosmere Junior School Large reserves
- Longroyde Primary School Large reserves
- Kirkby Avenue Primary School Heading for deficit
- Briar Hill Primary School & Nursery Large reserves
- Wyke Regis Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- The Roebuck School Healthy
- Regent Farm First School Large reserves
- The Limes Primary Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £8,752 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £178k | £531 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £26k | £78 |
Money raised by parents
ST MARY AND ALL SAINTS SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1104816, Registered) raised £21k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £21k | £24k |
2025-08 | £15k | £5k |
2024-08 | £17k | £15k |
2023-08 | £15k | £6k |
2022-08 | £5k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £660 a pupil, against a typical £152 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £167 a pupil, against a typical £91 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £513 a pupil, against a typical £285 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary & All Saints Church of England Primary School · All Reading school finances