Schools in Reach

Handale Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £296k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£296k21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£102kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,484
Pupils
186-16% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LINGFIELD EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £108k reserve2018-192019-20: -£12k reserve2019-202020-21: £97k reserve2020-212021-22: £126k reserve2021-222022-23: £230k reserve2022-232023-24: £238k reserve2023-242024-25: £296k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£38k
£108k
222
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£121k
-£12k
212
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£109k
£97k
212
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£30k
£126k
206
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£104k
£230k
195
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£76k
£238k
195
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£102k
£296k
186

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,935 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,235.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,280 per pupil; similar schools £3,640 (middle half £3,399–£3,996)Teachers£3,280Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,333 per pupil; similar schools £1,733 (middle half £1,429–£2,032)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,333Supply staff: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £84–£261)Supply staff£172Admin and clerical: this school £183 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £261–£481)Admin and clerical£183Premises: this school £618 per pupil; similar schools £485 (middle half £316–£592)Premises£618Energy: this school £118 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £102–£174)Energy£118Learning resources & ICT: this school £425 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £284–£382)Learning resources & ICT£425Bought-in services: this school £43 per pupil; similar schools £189 (middle half £95–£337)Bought-in services£43
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,280
£3,640
£3,399–£3,996
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,333
£1,733
£1,429–£2,032
Supply staff
£172
£147
£84–£261
Admin and clerical
£183
£368
£261–£481
Premises
£618
£485
£316–£592
Energy
£118
£137
£102–£174
Learning resources & ICT
£425
£326
£284–£382
Bought-in services
£43
£189
£95–£337

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,435
SEN funding (part of grants)
£31k
£167
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£16k
£86

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Handale Primary School · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances