CofE School of the Resurrection: school finances
Healthy
Holds £102k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£25k | £127k | 247 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£16k | £111k | 233 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£28k | £83k | 233 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£2k | £85k | 228 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£24k | £61k | 212 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£25k | £87k | 215 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£67k | £154k | 210 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£52k | £102k | 188 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £9,075 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,944.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,737 | £3,640 | £3,399–£3,996 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,931 | £1,724 | £1,368–£2,065 |
Supply staff | £343 | £111 | £69–£198 |
Admin and clerical | £439 | £368 | £261–£481 |
Premises | £936 | £468 | £316–£592 |
Energy | £149 | £127 | £93–£164 |
Learning resources & ICT | £711 | £326 | £246–£382 |
Bought-in services | £781 | £165 | £81–£298 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Gurney Pease Academy Large reserves
- The Gainsborough Charles Baines Community Primary School Large reserves
- Handale Primary School Large reserves
- Christ Church Church of England Academy Healthy
- Lache Primary School Heading for deficit
- Merton Bank Primary School In deficit
- Coombe Road Primary School In deficit
- Redhill Primary School In deficit
- Cliffe Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- Kensington Junior Academy Large reserves
- Whipton Barton Junior School Large reserves
- Wensum Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £8,168 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £29k | £156 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £136k | £723 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £118k | £630 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 24% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £781 a pupil, against a typical £165 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £343 a pupil, against a typical £111 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £711 a pupil, against a typical £326 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £936 a pupil, against a typical £468 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for CofE School of the Resurrection · All Manchester school finances