Schools in Reach

East Stour Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £379k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£379k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£53kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,084
Pupils
394-11% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EKC SCHOOLS TRUST LIMITED can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £28k reserve2018-192019-20: £76k reserve2019-202020-21: £128k reserve2020-212021-22: £167k reserve2021-222022-23: £268k reserve2022-232023-24: £262k reserve2023-242024-25: £379k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£6k
£28k
441
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£47k
£76k
412
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£53k
£128k
424
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£38k
£167k
426
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£115k
£268k
422
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£20k
£262k
408
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£53k
£379k
394

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £6,949 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,968.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,239 per pupil; similar schools £3,366 (middle half £3,145–£3,590)Teachers£3,239Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,947 per pupil; similar schools £1,429 (middle half £1,286–£1,720)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,947Supply staff: this school £66 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £23–£255)Supply staff£66Admin and clerical: this school £315 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £233–£330)Admin and clerical£315Premises: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £282–£409)Premises£145Energy: this school £74 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £66–£115)Energy£74Learning resources & ICT: this school £175 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £199–£319)Learning resources & ICT£175Bought-in services: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £97–£327)Bought-in services£91
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,239
£3,366
£3,145–£3,590
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,947
£1,429
£1,286–£1,720
Supply staff
£66
£103
£23–£255
Admin and clerical
£315
£280
£233–£330
Premises
£145
£337
£282–£409
Energy
£74
£81
£66–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£175
£257
£199–£319
Bought-in services
£91
£183
£97–£327

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£7,074
SEN funding (part of grants)
£162k
£411
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£4k
£10

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for East Stour Primary School · All Kent school finances