Nelson St Paul's Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £181k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£18k | £186k | 413 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£12k | £198k | 416 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£104k | £302k | 415 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£48k | £254k | 419 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£85k | £170k | 415 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£119k | £289k | 407 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£47k | £242k | 407 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£61k | £181k | 408 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,956 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,871.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,185 | £3,124 | £2,975–£3,391 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,539 | £1,493 | £1,267–£1,760 |
Supply staff | £346 | £140 | £39–£275 |
Admin and clerical | £258 | £280 | £228–£362 |
Premises | £257 | £358 | £270–£431 |
Energy | £79 | £97 | £72–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £283 | £216 | £177–£289 |
Bought-in services | £303 | £127 | £65–£213 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bourne Primary School In deficit
- Bay Primary School In deficit
- Hollywood Primary School Healthy
- The Glebe Primary School Large reserves
- Westerhope Primary School Large reserves
- Huntingtower Community Primary Academy Large reserves
- Northgate Primary School Large reserves
- St Bernard's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Crescent Primary School Healthy
- Lawford Mead Primary & Nursery Large reserves
- Freshwaters Primary Academy Healthy
- Hawes Side Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,632 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £113k | £277 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £196k | £482 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £71k | £174 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £346 a pupil, against a typical £140 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £303 a pupil, against a typical £127 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Nelson St Paul's Church of England Primary School · All Lancashire school finances